Privacy Policy

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting our website www.itecgroup.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

This Privacy Policy is based on our fundamental goal to provide our visitors with quality information and resources while maintaining individual anonymity and personal privacy.

ITEC Connect Ltd encourages you to read this Privacy Policy before using the Website.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is ITEC Connect Limited, ITEC House, Hawkfield Way, Whitchurch, Bristol, BS14 0BL.

 

COLLECTION, PROCESSING AND USE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We solely collect, process and use personal data if permitted or ordered by law or if you have provided us with your explicit consent.

VISITOR DATA COLLECTED

When you access the Website the client information, the essential and nonessential technical information listed below are automatically collected – we refer to those categories collectively as “access” information. No other information/personal data is collected through the Website except when you deliberately decide to send it to us (for example submitting data on a web form etc.). The information you might choose to send us is listed below as “optional information” and under section “Collection of personal data of registered users (ITEC Customer Login)”.

 

MINIMUM ACCESS INFORMATION COLLECTED AUTOMATICALLY

Due to technical reasons within the communication in the internet, your browser transmits specific data from your computer to us. Such data which are typically not personal will only be stored for evaluation in case of errors and will be deleted after each session (meaning when you close your browser). Additionally, we normally receive your IP-address from your computer, which could be regarded as personal data in each individual case. The following data is automatically collected when you visit the Website:

Client information: your Internet domain, registered company (if applicable), GeoIP information, and Internet address of the computer you are using.

Essential technical information: identification of the page or service you are requesting, type of browser and operating system you are using; and the date and time of access.

Nonessential technical information: The Internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our Website, which marketing emails you respond to, and resulting actions taken upon receipt of email (click-paths), and the “cookie information” as described below and in the Cookie Notice.

 

COOKIES

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

 

OPTIONAL INFORMATION SUBMITTED

When responding to online forms or other questions or comment in a blog on the Website: including information entered into these forms, questions or blog comment fields (such as your name, email address, and the content) will be collected in order to provide you with the requested service, information, documents etc. The same applies in case you send us an email.

 

PROVIDING INFORMATION IS YOUR CHOICE

There is no legal requirement for you to provide any information at our Website. However, our Website will not work without routing information and the essential technical information. Failure of your browser to provide nonessential technical information will not prevent your use of our Website but may prevent certain features from working. Failure to provide any optional information that is requested at the Website, will mean that the feature or service associated with that part of the Website may not be available to you.

 

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA OF REGISTERED USERS (ITEC Customer Login)

Further you may register as a user for the customer login on the Website. Within the registration, you have to provide us with diverse data – including personal data – which will be recorded by us.

However, only such (personal) data are recorded that are required for carrying out the services regarding the use of the member area and to enable you to use the member area. These data are company names, the company´s address, as well as names, email addresses and passwords of the user of the member area of the Website.

These data are in particular used for authentication of the user. Aside, we record a so-called Session ID for each user for each session. Furthermore, we record certain activities during the use of the member area.

 

THE WAY WE USE INFORMATION

Use of Client information

Client information is solely used to route the requested Website to your computer for viewing. In theory, the requested Website and the routing information could be discerned by other entities involved in transmitting the requested page to you. We do not control the privacy practices of those entities.

Use of essential and nonessential technical information

Essential and nonessential technical information solely helps us respond to your request in an appropriate format (or in a personalized manner) and helps us plan Website improvements.

Use of cookie information

By using cookies, this allows us to:

  • identify your traffic pattern on our Website,
  • identify your approximate geographic location

This aggregated information allows us to increase the relevancy of content we promote to you during this and subsequent visits to our Website.

These promotions include but are not limited to:

  • Promoting relevant adverts on our Website for products you have looked at on our Website;
  • Promoting relevant adverts on our Website for events specific to your geographic location.

Should you go on and submit your contact information on our Website we will connect this information to the information stored against your cookie (if any) to enhance the promotion of personalized content. Should this data include an email address and you explicitly consent to receiving marketing emails, this may include emailing relevant promotions related to your interest area and or items you have downloaded on our Website (see below).

Use of optional information as well as information of registered users

Optional information you have provided as well as information you have provided in the course of registration for and the use of the Customer Login enables ITEC Connect Ltd to provide you with information, products and services you have requested, and to keep you posted on the latest news on products and services, special offers and events which may be of interest to you. For these purposes ITEC Connect Ltd may contact you by post and phone and, if you give ITEC Connect Ltd your prior explicit consent to do so, by email or other electronic means.

However, ITEC Connect Ltd will not use your personal contact information for promotional and marketing communication unless you give ITEC Connect Ltd your permission to do so.

You may object to the further use of your personal data for the purpose of advertisement and promotion at any time with future effect without costs arising by virtue thereof, other than preparation as well as transmission costs pursuant to the basic rates. Such objection may be directed to the following contact details: privacy@itecgroup.co.uk or at Privacy Policy Matters, ITEC Connect Limited, ITEC House, Hawkfield Way, Whitchurch, Bristol, BS14 0BL.

You may also revoke your provided consent at any time through the following contact details: privacy@ itecgroup.co.uk or at Privacy Policy Matters, ITEC Connect Limited, ITEC House, Hawkfield Way, Whitchurch, Bristol, BS14 0BL.

Further the Website offers you the opportunity to opt-out of use of your personal data for promotional and marketing communication in a number of situations.

If you do not wish to receive promotional or marketing e-mails from ITEC Connect Ltd, you may also opt-out from this way of communication when you initially provide personal data. You may also opt-out from receiving promotional or marketing emails by clicking the unsubscribe link which ITEC Connect Ltd includes on all promotional or marketing emails.

Please note, that not all reasons for communications with ITEC Connect Ltd are covered by these opt-out procedures as well as an objection or revocation of a declaration of consent. ITEC Connect Ltd may further communicate with you if permitted by law, e.g.  to provide you with confirmation of a completed transaction (such as a purchase, service request), to provide you with information regarding a particular product you purchased, provide notification of changes of terms of service, or to provide you with important information about the use of a product that you have purchased or software that you have downloaded.

However, ITEC Connect Ltd will respect your wishes not to receive promotional or marketing related communication at any time.

 

DISCLOSURES OF PERSONAL DATA

ITEC Connect Ltd will not share, sell, trade or rent your personal data to any Third Party, except as follows:

Disclosures to members of the ITEC Group

ITEC Connect Ltd may share your personal data with its members of the ITEC Group, subsidiaries or other companies under a common control worldwide for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy but solely to the extent necessary to provide you with information, software or services you requested or to provide you with access to information you requested.

Disclosures to Third Parties

To provide you with superior service, ITEC Connect Ltd may also share your personal data with Third Parties but only in the strictly limited circumstances set out below.

Disclosures to Technology Partners

ITEC Connect Ltd may share your personal data with technology partners with which Zuken may enter from time to time into co-operation and partnership agreements. ITEC Connect Ltd may pass your personal data to the respective technology partner but only to the extent necessary to provide you with the information, products and/or services which you requested. All of ITEC’s Technology Partners and their employees are obligated to protect your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. They are prohibited from disclosing your personal data to any other third party and from using your personal data for any other purpose than state in this Privacy Policy.

Disclosure to Service Providers

ITEC Connect Ltd may share your personal data with service providers which help ITEC Connect Ltd to operate its business and this Website as well as to administer activities on behalf of ITEC Connect Ltd such as hosting the Website, analysing our Website sending out information, processing transactions and implementing marketing activities (where permissible). ITEC Connect Ltd will pass to those service providers only those parts of your personal data necessary to enable them to deliver the services. All service providers and their employees are obligated to protect your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the applicable data protection law.

 

UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

ITEC Connect Ltd understands that during your relationship with ITEC Connect Ltd through the Website it may become necessary for you to change or update your personal data and communication preferences with regards to the Website. ITEC Connect Ltd attaches great importance to keep your personal data accurate, complete and up-to-date.

You can request to review and correct your personal data collected by contacting ITEC Connect Ltd at privacy@itecgroup.co.uk or at Privacy Policy Matters, ITEC Connect Limited, ITEC House, Hawkfield Way, Whitchurch, Bristol, BS14 0BL.

 

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

ITEC Connect Ltd maintains a secure IT environment and has appropriate security measures – administrative, technical and physical – in place to protect your personal data from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. To ensure continuous security of your personal data ITEC Connect Ltd regularly reviews and enhances its data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures.

Your personal data is stored on servers located within the UK. Only ITEC Connect Ltd employees and authorized employees of our business partners with a direct need to know your personal data in order to provide or improve our services or to fulfil your requests have access to your personal data (see above). All ITEC Connect Ltd employees are required to adhere to this Privacy Policy.

Although, ITEC Connect Ltd strives to protect your personal data, please recognize that ITEC Connect Ltd cannot ensure the security of personal data when you provide your personal data through the Website or when you send your personal data by email, as the internet and email communications over the internet may not be secure. You accept that ITEC Connect Ltd cannot be responsible for any loss or unauthorized interception of information transmitted via the internet which is beyond ITEC’s control.

 

YOUR RIGHTS OF ACCESS AND TO RECTIFICATION, ERASURE AND BLOCKING

You may request information from us at any time whether and if so what personal data are recorded, the purpose of recording this personal data and information relating to the source of the personal data and recipients or type of recipients of this data. Such requests may be directed to privacy@itecgroup.co.uk or at Privacy Policy Matters, ITEC Connect Limited, ITEC House, Hawkfield Way, Whitchurch, Bristol, BS14 0BL.

In addition, and in accordance with legal provisions you have the right to rectification, erasure and blocking of your personal data.

 

CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any questions, queries or suggestions regarding this Privacy Policy and ITEC’s handling of your personal data or if you have any concerns about this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us at privacy@itecgroup.co.uk or at Privacy Policy Matters, ITEC Connect Limited, ITEC House, Hawkfield Way, Whitchurch, Bristol, BS14 0BL.

 

PRIVACY POLICY UPDATES

ITEC Connect Ltd reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy.

If ITEC Connect Ltd makes a change to this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to the way of collecting and using your personal data, ITEC Connect Ltd will post a notice on this Website.

As ITEC Connect Ltd may update this Privacy Policy from time to time, ITEC Connect Ltd encourages you to check this Website regularly since your continued use of this Website following any changes to this Privacy Policy will be deemed to constitute your acknowledgement and acceptance of such change.

 

Effective Date: September 12, 2017